SCANDINAVIA’S DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION BUILT ON SPEED OF INNOVATION

Scandinavia is modernising its Railways to benefit passengers and support economic growth as new capacity is required. Conventional ways of providing this capacity by building new railway infrastructure would be hugely disruptive, very costly and arguably unachievable. The adoption of new innovative digital technologies, along with a new way of thinking, is a cost-effective way of releasing significant additional capacity on the existing network. This virtual workshop will discuss how the Scandinavia's Infrastructure Managers are harnessing the latest digital trends to achieve their goal of increasing capacity, reducing delays, enhancing safety and driving down costs.

06.10.20 2pm GMT

Virtual Workshop

Register

To register your attendance FREE OF CHARGE to the virtual workshop, please register here. PLEASE NOTE – should you not be available to join the virtual workshop live, by registering, it still allows you to watch the recorded version at a later date.

Register

Meet the speakers

Agenda

14:00

Ben Holliday | Managing Director | Rotaia Media
& Daniel MacGregor | Co-Founder | Nexxiot

Organisor and Moderator’s Welcome

14:10

Isabelle Tardy | Head of Technology & Regulation | Bane NOR

Digitalisation of Rail Infrastructure Inspection

  • New techniques for inspection that enhance current manually-based operations
  • Vibration and noise measurements and its correlation to track quality
  • Video analysis and pattern recognition
BANE NOR

14:25

Juha Lehtola | Project Manager – Digirail | Vayla

Finnish Strategy for Railway Infrastructure Development and Digitalisation

  • National transport system plan – Finnish 12 year program for traffic infrastructure development
  • Digirail – Finnish strategy for railway digitalisation
  • ETCS over IP-based commercial radio network
Vayla

14:40

Matt Miller | Global Transportation Industry Principal | OSIsoft

Developing New Methods of Rail Maintenance Due to the Challenges of COVID

  • Strengthening digital collaboration with internal and external stakeholders due to less physical interaction
  • The importance of enhancing the speed of innovation through data labs, incubators and universities
  • Cross Industry Best Practices and examples of different approaches in EU rail
Osi Soft

14:55

Johan Sundin | Head of Strategic Construction Support, The East Link Project | Trafikverket

Utilization of new technologies when building the East Link, the first part of new mainlines in Sweden

  • Trafikverket`s and the infrastructure sector´s preparedness.
  • The East Project working methodologies
  • Examples of our challenges and how new technologies can be used to meet them
trafikverket

15:10

Solution provider to be confirmed

15:25

Open Discussion Group

16:00

End of Virtual Workshop

Register

To register your attendance FREE OF CHARGE to the virtual workshop, please register here. PLEASE NOTE – should you not be available to join the virtual workshop live, by registering, it still allows you to watch the recorded version at a later date.

Register

Supported By

BANE NOR
Vayla
trafikverket
Osi Soft